ND Results 12-5-19

North Dakota Results 12-5-2019

Napoleon 42 EEK 29

106: Max Tjernlund (EEK) over Logan Feist (NAP) (TF 15-0 0:00) 113: Mason Weigel (NAP) over Jerimiah Kolstad (EEK) (Fall 1:40) 120: Daxtyn Eslinger (NAP) over (EEK) (For.) 126: Quinn Bakken (NAP) over Greg Fuher (EEK) (Fall 2:24) 132: Ezekiel Pechtel (NAP) over Carl Tjernlund (EEK) (Fall 1:56) 138: Double Forfeit 145: Anton Carruth (EEK) over Tucker Schneider (NAP) (Dec 4-1) 152: Jarett Jangula (NAP) over Jacob Preus (EEK) (Fall 0:58) 160: Nolan Behrens (NAP) over (EEK) (For.) 170: Garrett Jangula (NAP) over Nick Seefeld (EEK) (Fall 1:58) 182: Ethan Carruth (EEK) over Quinn Lindenberg (NAP) (Fall 5:15) 195: Bridger Mathern (EEK) over Noah Becker (NAP) (Fall 2:43) 220: Ethan Ellingson (EEK) over Peyton Grunefelder (NAP) (Dec 6-2) 285: Rhett Moch (EEK) over (NAP) (For.)

South Border 54 Linton HMB 12

106: Tristan Lepp (SB) over Wyatt Schwab (LHMB) (Fall 1:57) 113: Charles Herr (SB) over (LHMB) (For.) 120: Marshall Lindgren (SB) over Polo Cantu (LHMB) (Fall 0:41) 126: Matthew Wolf (SB) over Blake Odden (LHMB) (Fall 2:44) 132: Grant Schneider (SB) over (LHMB) (For.) 138: Chandler Nagel (LHMB) over Baxter Sand (SB) (Fall 0:37) 145: Jon Shockley (SB) over Jarell Ketterling (LHMB) (Fall 0:51) 152: Mark Jochim (SB) over Trey Jacob (LHMB) (Fall 3:08) 160: James Schumacher (SB) over Landon Schumacher (LHMB) (SV-1 9-7) 170: Jake Herr (SB) over (LHMB) (For.) 182: Ashton Peterson (SB) over Jaden Bosch (LHMB) (Dec 6-1) 195: Double Forfeit 220: Quinn Roemmich (LHMB) over Lewis Goehring (SB) (Fall 2:25) 285: Double Forfeit

Dickinson 44 Williston 27

138: Cutter Jones (WIL) over Henry Nelson (DIC) (Dec 7-1) 145: Trevor Zeiler (WIL) over Elijah Hoerner (DIC) (Fall 4:30) 152: Troy Berg (DIC) over Jaden Legg (WIL) (Fall 0:15) 160: Cody Booth (DIC) over Branden Norpel (WIL) (Dec 10-4) 170: Comstock Krenz (WIL) over Evan Lubken (DIC) (Fall 0:35) 182: Tanner Jarrett (DIC) over Logan Crouch (WIL) (MD 15-2) 195: Christian Minton (WIL) over Tyler White (DIC) (Fall 1:41) 220: Malikai Rivera (DIC) over Peyton Hanson (WIL) (MD 12-4) 285: Garrett Usher (DIC) over Quentin Glueckert (WIL) (Fall 0:27) 106: Benett Carlson (DIC) over (WIL) (For.) 113: Gage Glaser (DIC) over Waylon Andreason (WIL) (Fall 0:30) 120: Jack Coles (WIL) over (DIC) (For.) 126: Houston Crimmins (DIC) over Wyatt Hansen (WIL) (Dec 7-4) 132: Cullen Murphy (DIC) over Deklan Haugen (WIL) (Fall 0:52)

Lisbon 58 Oakes 14

106: Blaze Reinke (LIS) over Grant Wagner (OAK) (MD 12-0) 113: Carter Wallner (LIS) over Cody Meehl (OAK) (Fall 2:56) 120: Mike Nelson (LIS) over Jaron Awender (OAK) (Fall 2:41) 126: Caleb Nielsen (LIS) over Jacob Kadoun (OAK) (Fall 1:24) 132: Levi Sveum (LIS) over Blaine Wald (OAK) (Dec 4-3) 138: Brody Aberle (LIS) over Brogan Roney (OAK) (Fall 4:42) 145: Boeden Greenley (LIS) over Blayson Dolney (OAK) (Fall 1:27) 152: John German (OAK) over Silas Reinke (LIS) (TF 15-0 5:01) 160: Hunter Schwab (LIS) over Ryan Hermes (OAK) (Fall 4:51) 170: Jaden Schmidt (LIS) over Marc Seyer (OAK) (Dec 5-1) 182: Jordan Sours (LIS) over Joe Schaefer (OAK) (Fall 0:08) 195: Gabe Quandt (OAK) over Zayne Sauby (LIS) (Dec 7-2) 220: Sam Rieger (LIS) over Hunter Greenmyer (OAK) (Fall 4:58) 285: Jacob Hankel (OAK) over Josh Shearer (LIS) (Fall 2:53)

Mandan 43 Legacy 25

106: Jesse Thompson (LEG) over Evan Fleck (MAN) (Fall 1:22) 113: 120: Tyler Guffey (MAN) over (LEG) (For.) 126: Jakob Blumhagen (LEG) over Ben Kleinknecht (MAN) (Dec 3-2) 132: Carolyn Goebel (MAN) over (LEG) (For.) 138: Tim Kadrmas (LEG) over Karsten Heggney (MAN) (MD 10-1) 145: Konnor Nelson (MAN) over Devon Rempel (LEG) (Fall 2:40) 152: Will Kleinknecht (MAN) over Maverick Martin (LEG) (Dec 4-1) 160: Seth Berg (MAN) over Draken Stugelmeyer (LEG) (MD 13-3) 170: Riley Martin (LEG) over Brenden Palmer (MAN) (Fall 5:40) 182: Owen McGinness (MAN) over Ethan Mitchell (LEG) (Fall 1:26) 195: James Barnhardt (MAN) over Kyle Giudice (LEG) (Fall 3:19) 220: Henrik Jacobsen (LEG) over Caleb McDonald (MAN) (Fall 3:10) 285: Daylan Dillmann (MAN) over Haaken Jacobsen (LEG) (Fall 1:10)

Century 46 Mandan 22

113: Neal Bohrer (CENT) over (MAN) (For.) 120: Kaden DeCoteau (CENT) over Tyler Guffey (MAN) (Fall 1:50) 126: Hayden Johnsrud (CENT) over Ben Kleinknecht (MAN) (MD 9-1) 132: Devin Schulz (CENT) over (MAN) (For.) 138: Clay Radenz (CENT) over Karsten Heggney (MAN) (Fall 3:07) 145: Konnor Nelson (MAN) over Ben Weigum (CENT) (Dec 8-7) 152: Will Kleinknecht (MAN) over Cole Radenz (CENT) (MD 10-1) 160: Seth Berg (MAN) over Carter Krueger (CENT) (Fall 1:30) 170: Brenden Palmer (MAN) over Dany Tanefeu (CENT) (Dec 13-9) 182: Jacob Boehm (CENT) over Owen McGinness (MAN) (Dec 9-3) 195: Anthony Carranza (CENT) over James Barnhardt (MAN) (Fall 5:53) 220: Caleb McDonald (MAN) over Ethan Morris (CENT) (Fall 0:35) 285: Jacob Burckhard (CENT) over Daylan Dillmann (MAN) (Fall 4:53) 106: Blake Ersland (CENT) over Evan Fleck (MAN) (Dec 6-2)

Century 50  Legacy 24

120: Kaden DeCoteau (CENT) over (LEG) (For.) 126: Hayden Johnsrud (CENT) over Jakob Blumhagen (LEG) (Dec 4-2) 132: Devin Schulz (CENT) over (LEG) (For.) 138: Clay Radenz (CENT) over Tim Kadrmas (LEG) (Dec 7-3) 145: Ben Weigum (CENT) over Devon Rempel (LEG) (Fall 3:31) 152: Maverick Martin (LEG) over Cole Radenz (CENT) (Fall 4:57) 160: Draken Stugelmeyer (LEG) over Carter Krueger (CENT) (Fall 0:51) 170: Dany Tanefeu (CENT) over Riley Martin (LEG) (TF 20-2 4:00) 182: Jacob Boehm (CENT) over Ethan Mitchell (LEG) (Fall 1:06) 195: Anthony Carranza (CENT) over Kyle Giudice (LEG) (Dec 10-5) 220: Lykken Parlett (CENT) over Haaken Jacobsen (LEG) (Fall 0:46) 285: Henrik Jacobsen (LEG) over Jacob Burckhard (CENT) (Fall 3:51) 106: Jesse Thompson (LEG) over Blake Ersland (CENT) (Fall 2:58) 113: Neal Bohrer (CENT) over (LEG) (For.)

Northern Lights 42  Des Lacs Burlington 34

120: Havlin Delong (NL) over Kenny Smith (DLB) (Fall 0:45) 126: Jakob Hudson (NL) over Harrison Schwartz (DLB) (Fall 1:39) 132: Kaden Eaton (DLB) over Cole Henderson (NL) (Dec 10-4) 138: Grayson Pease (DLB) over Gavin Houle (NL) (MD 16-3) 145: Cale Ibach (DLB) over (NL) (For.) 152: Matthew Schwandt (DLB) over (NL) (For.) 160: Walter Winkler (DLB) over Kelvin Keplin (NL) (Fall 0:47) 170: Weston Wahus (DLB) over Darrion Wilson (NL) (Dec 10-5) 182: Ezera Wuori (NL) over (DLB) (For.) 195: Coy Spooner (DLB) over Wyatt Dunlop (NL) (Fall 4:39) 220: Christian Gamboa (NL) over Nathan Robbins (DLB) (Fall 0:19) 285: Jayton Slater (NL) over Jordan Robbins (DLB) (Fall 5:35) 106: Alvy Henderson (NL) over Trent Howell (DLB) (Fall 0:21) 113: Justin Hudson (NL) over Mayson Delano (DLB) (Fall 4:51)

Des Lacs Burlington 54  Stanley 21

113: Cayne Rudolph (STAN) over Mayson Delano (DLB) (Fall 1:51) 120: Kenny Smith (DLB) over (STAN) (For.) 126: Justin Germundson (STAN) over Harrison Schwartz (DLB) (Fall 3:27) 132: Kaden Eaton (DLB) over (STAN) (For.) 138: Keyton Meiers (STAN) over Grayson Pease (DLB) (Dec 7-0) 145: Cale Ibach (DLB) over Cody Rudolph (STAN) (Fall 5:19) 152: Walter Winkler (DLB) over (STAN) (For.) 160: Wyatt Holter (DLB) over Jonathan Germundson (STAN) (Fall 5:05) 170: Weston Wahus (DLB) over Kyler Grimm (STAN) (Fall 1:10) 182: Double Forfeit 195: Coy Spooner (DLB) over (STAN) (For.) 220: Nathan Robbins (DLB) over (STAN) (For.) 285: Jordan Robbins (DLB) over (STAN) (For.) 106: Mason McPeak (STAN) over Trent Howell (DLB) (Fall 0:21)

Northern Lights 40  Stanley 17

106: Alvy Henderson (NL) over Mason McPeak (STAN) (Fall 0:26) 113: Justin Hudson (NL) over Cayne Rudolph (STAN) (MD 13-4) 120: Havlin Delong (NL) over (STAN) (For.) 126: Jakob Hudson (NL) over Justin Germundson (STAN) (Fall 1:30) 132: Cole Henderson (NL) over (STAN) (For.) 138: Keyton Meiers (STAN) over Gavin Houle (NL) (TF 17-1 6:00) 145: Cody Rudolph (STAN) over (NL) (For.) 152: Dallas Bateiger (STAN) over (NL) (For.) 160: Kelvin Keplin (NL) over Trey Bohmbach (STAN) (Fall 5:16) 170: Darrion Wilson (NL) over Kyler Grimm (STAN) (Fall 0:53) 182: Double Forfeit 195: Double Forfeit 220: Double Forfeit 285: Double Forfeit

St Mary’s 54  Watford City 25

106: Alex Martinez (WC) over Joryn Richter (MARY) (Fall 1:29) 113: 120: Ethan Dennis (WC) over Collin Steidler (MARY) (MD 13-4) 126: Reece Barnhardt (MARY) over (WC) (For.) 132: Logan Heen (MARY) over (WC) (For.) 138: Isaac Felchle (MARY) over (WC) (For.) 138: Isaac Felchle (MARY) over (WC) (For.) 145: James Richter (MARY) over Trey Polivka (WC) (Fall 0:48) 152: Mathew Scheer (MARY) over Camden Barnett (WC) (Fall 2:21) 160: Adam Richter (MARY) over (WC) (For.) 170: Nick Fiedler (WC) over Luke Lengenfelder (MARY) (Dec 4-0) 182: Corydon Fladland (WC) over (MARY) (For.) 195: Trenton Radenz (MARY) over Brandon Rorex (WC) (Fall 0:53) 220: Joseph Dube (WC) over (MARY) (For.) 285: Jack Weikum (MARY) over Brett Rowe (WC) (Fall 1:32)

St. Mary’s 48, Watford City 25 results coming

Minot 55, St. Mary’s 9

Minot 63, Watford City 9

North Dakota HS Results 11-26-19

11/26/2019 Bismarck St Mary`s JV, ND 21 Bismarck, JV ND 16
11/26/2019 West Fargo, ND 72 Wahpeton, ND 12
11/26/2019 Minot, ND 50 Williston, ND 16
11/26/2019 Valley City, ND 46 Fargo Davies, ND 22
11/26/2019 Watford City Triangular, ND
11/26/2019 Carrington, ND 39 Oakes, ND 36
11/26/2019 Williston JV, ND 27 Minot JV, ND 17
11/26/2019 Bismarck, ND 59 Bismarck St Mary`s, ND 16
11/26/2019 Lisbon, ND 70 Hillsboro-Central Valley, ND 3
11/26/2019 Devils Lake, ND 72 Grand Forks Red River, ND 6
11/26/2019 Bismarck Century, ND 34 Jamestown, ND 34
Century wins by criteria

Live Stream Wrestling?

Wrestling fans,

If you want to see some high school wrestling action this weekend in North Dakota, you can either go to the Minot High Gym or Check out our live steams this weekend.

We plan on doing several live streams at Minot this weekend for the Minot Early Bird Wrestling tournament… teams last year included:

Beulah-Hazen, ND
Bishop Ryan, ND
Bismarck Legacy, ND
Carrington, ND
Deslacs-Burlington, ND
Devils Lake, ND
Kenmare-Bowbells, ND
Minot, ND
Rugby, ND
Turtle Mountain, ND
Velva, ND
Williams County, ND
Williston, ND

First Stream will be close to 10:00am (Intro to the tourney) talk a bit of wrestling.
Next few live streams (probably a few interviews with coaches)
Then the finals…

Should be a great day of wrestling… If you can’t make it to the Tourney come watch some of the live streams:

Image result for minot high school wrestling"

Northern upends Concordia 24-15

THE QUICK DETAILS

Final Score: NSU 24, CC 15

Records: NSU 2-0, CC 0-2

HOW IT HAPPENED

·         Caden Moore tallied the first live action victory for the Wolves in the dual, defeating Kellen Schauer in a 3-2 decision; his win tied the match at 9-9 after two loss for NSU at 125 and 141 pounds and a forfeit victory at 133

·         James Burks and Billy Holtan kept the winning ways rolling through the next two weights giving Northern State a 16-9 lead

·         Burks defeated Bret Wilson in a 7-5 decision, while Holtan downed Alex Skaare in a 12-5 major decision in his first dual appearance of the year

·         Concordia Moorhead answered back with a victory at 174 pounds, however Marcus Placide lengthened the NSU lead defeating Ayden Friese in a 14-2 major decision

·         The Cobbers did not lay down easily notching a decision victory at 197 pounds, leaving the Wolves with just a 5-point lead

·         Caleb Lefferdink however sealed the dual win for NSU, handily defeating Austin Ratliff in a 13-3 major decision

INDIVIDUAL MATCH RESULTS
125 –  
Cole Kubesh (CC) pin Landen Fischer (NSU); 4:54 (CC leads 6-0)
133 –  Dane Christopherson (NSU) wins by forfeit (Tied 6-6)
141 – Cade Lundeen (CC) dec. Kolton Roth (NSU); 8-7 (CC leads 9-6)
149 – Caden Moore (NSU) dec. Kellen Schauer (CC); 3-2 (Tied 9-9)
157 – James Burks (NSU) dec. Bret Wilson (CC); 7-5 (NSU leads 12-9)
165 – Billy Holtan (NSU) maj. dec. Alex Skaare (CC); 13-5 (NSU leads 16-9) 
174 – 
Ian Frenzel (CC) dec. Jake Flakus (NSU); 7-4 (NSU leads 16-12)   
184 – Marcus Placide (NSU) maj. dec. Ayden Friese (CC); 14-2 (NSU leads 20-12)
197 – Gabe Zierden (CC) dec. Diego Gallegos (NSU); 5-3 (NSU leads 20-15)
285 – Caleb Lefferdink (NSU) maj. dec. Austin Ratliff (CC); 13-3 (NSU wins 24-15)

UP NEXT

Northern State returns to action on Thursday, December 5 from Wachs Arena. The Wolves will face-off at 7 p.m. versus MSU Moorhead in their opening NSIC dual of the season. 

Dakota Grappler Live 2019-20 Kickoff Show

  • Again, we have a goal of getting 1000 subscribers by the end of this wrestling season.
  • We also are putting together a weekly/bi-weekly newsletter which will include articles and the current rankings for ND and SD.
  • Subscribe, give it a thumbs up and ask to get the newletter and you will have a change of winning a digital copy or a hard copy of this years Dakota Grappler.

Dakota Grappler Live Kick-off this Sunday

Come Checkout Jon Gums, Bill Holtan and probably a guest or two talking all about wrestling in North and South Dakota. The plan is to go live around 7:00 pm CST. More to be announced as we get closer to going live! I will be posting a link both here and on the wrestlingmessageboard.com . We will talk about returning state placers, some college wrestling, college signings, and so much more.

2019-20 Digital Dakota Grappler Ready

Buy my product

  • Do you want a free copy of this years Digital Version?
  • Four things needed
  • #1 subscribe to Dakota Grappler’s Youtube Channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjRIhykRkkwF6aky9-Wlmgg
  • #2 Watch a 49 sec video Subscriber Goal 1000! video
  • #3 Comment on what you would like to see this year from the Dakota Grappler live Coaches Show which will have the Kick-Off Show sometime the week of Nov. 14 – 21 2019
  • #4 email me at jon.gums@gmail.com and I will either email you the digital version or give you a coupon code to get one free…

ND Coaches I need your teams info

Even Burwick faxed me his… LOL I need your info. Please.

Coaches, Athletic Directors, Parents, Wrestling fans

I have sent emails to most of these coaches and I have not gotten their info in yet so….

I need your help, could you please forward to coach or send in your questionnaire for this years Dakota Grappler.  (putting a little pressure on is fine) I have sent out requests earlier and I know everyone is busy…  My deadline is like right now.  If this is the first time you have seen this I do apologize, there are a couple of new coaches and new emails out there that I did not get or don’t have access to…
Check out the questionnaire attached below,  with time being short, the most important things are your coaching staff, and a quick season outlook, I can get last years line-ups and records from trackwrestling…
Thanks again,

Jon Gums

Dakota Grappler

email back to jon.gums@gmail.com

  • Alexander
  • Bismarck Legacy
  • Fargo North
  • Kenmare
  • Larimore
  • MPCG
  • New Town
  • Northern Lights
  • Pembina Co
  • Rugby
  • Standing Rock need to find out who is coaching
  • Stanley
  • Valley City
  • West Fargo
  • Watford City
  • Thanks for all the help.

School:

Head Coach:    # of Years Coaching:

Interested in getting involved in Youtube live coaches corner?             Yes      No       Maybe 

if so what evening of the week works best…  so far Wed evenings 8:00 pm or the Sunday Evening Takedown Show has been suggested.

Assistant(s):

Last Year’s Dual Record:

Reg. Finish: State Finish:

Returning State Placers and place:

Transfers:

Other Returning State Qualifiers

Other wrestlers to watch:

Region and Conference Predictions

1.

2.

3.

State Dual Predictions:

State Individual Team:

1.

2.

3.

Roster: (If this takes to long say get from trackwrestling)

Any Out of Season Wrestling Accomplishments?

Any Camps attended?

Season Outlook or Coaches comments: (most important section!)

SD Teams info still needed

Here is the list as of 4:00 pm Oct 29th… Friday is the final final deadline.. It would be nice that all teams are represented with info straight from the coach… It makes content in the Dakota Grappler Preview authentic and it shows a commitment by the coach to getting his team the publicity all wrestlers deserve!

As team get them in I will erase their school names.

Class A Dakota Valley, CEB, Mitchell, Douglas, Belle Fourche, Pine Ridge, Little Wound, Rapid City Stevens,

Class B Britton, Clark, Deuel, Groton, Hamlin, Ipswich, Warner, Marion Freeman, Tri-Valley, Faith, Bon Homme, Mt. Vernon, Parkston, Sunshine Bilble, Wess Spring Wolsey etc, Bennett Co, Harding Co, and Hill City…

Colleges

ND Colleges

SD Colleges

Big Ten Conference (Division I)

Big 12 (former Western Wrestling Conference (Division I))

Big 12 Conference (Division I)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (Division II)

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (Division III)

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (Division III)

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (Division III)

NJCAA

College Conferences

  • B1G – Big Ten Conference
  • Big 12 – Big 12 Conference
  • ARC – American Rivers Conference
  • WIAC – Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
  • MAC – Mid-American Conference
  • MCAC – Minnesota College Athletic Conference
  • NCAA – National Collegiate Athletic Association
  • NCWA – National Collegiate Wrestling Association
  • NJCAA – National Junior College Athletic Association
  • NSIC – Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Other